PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Definition and nature of personal data

During your use of our website and our services, we may ask you to provide us with personal data concerning you.

The term “personal data” refers to all data that can be used to identify an individual, which corresponds in particular to your surname, your given name, pseudonym, photo, postal and e-mail addresses, phone numbers, date of birth, data relating to your transactions on the site, details of your purchases and subscriptions, credit card numbers, as well as any other information that you choose to communicate to us about yourself.

2. Purpose of this policy

The purpose of this policy is to inform you about the means that we employ to collect your personal data, in the strictest respect of your rights.

We conform, in the collection and management of your personal data, to Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, in its current version, relating to computing, files and freedoms.

3. Agency responsible for data collection

The agency responsible for the collection of your personal data is the company Raisin, SASU registered with the Paris Register of Commerce and Companies under the No. 817 402 878 00018, having its head office at 88, rue de la Villette, bât. B, 75019 Paris.

4. Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data are collected for one or more of the following purposes:

(i) To manage your access to certain services accessible on the site and their use,
(ii) To carry out operations relating to the management of customers concerning contracts, orders, deliveries, invoices, loyalty programs, monitoring the relationship with customers,
(iii) To build a file of registered members, users, customers and prospects,
(iv) To send newsletters, solicitations and promotional messages. In the event you do not wish to receive them, we give you the opportunity to express your refusal on this subject during the collection of your data;
(v) To develop trade statistics and information on the frequency of access to our services,
(vi) To organize contests, lotteries and all promotional operations with the exclusion of online gambling and games of chance subject to the approval of the French Regulatory Authority for Online Games, (Autorité de Régulation des Jeux en ligne)
(vii) To better manage monitoring people’s opinions on the products, services, or content,
(viii) To manage outstanding payments and any disputes as to the use of our products and services,
(ix) To meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

We inform you that during the collection of your personal data, which data must be entered and which are optional. We also indicate what are the possible consequences of failure to reply.

5. Recipients of the collected data

Our company staff, the services responsible for oversight (auditors in particular) and our subcontractors will have access to your personal data.

Public agencies, exclusively to respond to our legal obligations, judicial officers, public legal officials and the bodies responsible for carrying out the recovery of debts.

6. Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data will not be the subject of assignments, rentals or trade for the benefit of third parties.

7. Period of conservation of personal data

(i) Concerning data relating to the management of customers and prospects:

Your personal data will not be kept any longer than strictly necessary to the management of our commercial relationship with you. However, the data used to establish proof of a right or a contract, that requires retaining to comply with a legal obligation, will be retained for the duration of the period provided for by the law in force.

Concerning possible prospecting operations aimed at customers, their data may be retained for a period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship.

The personal data relating to a prospect, non-customer, may be retained for a period of three years from the date of their collection or of the last contact from the prospect.

At the end of this three year period, we may resume contact with you to learn whether you want to continue to receive commercial solicitations.

(ii) Concerning the management of the opt-out system for receiving solicitation:

The information for taking into account your opt-out right is kept for a minimum of three years from the date of exercising the opt-out right.

(iii) Concerning usage measurement statistics:

The information stored on the users’ terminal or any other element used to identify users and to allow their traceability or usage will not be retained beyond 6 months.

8. Security

We take all necessary precautions, appropriate organizational and technical measures to safeguard the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data and in particular, to prevent their distortion, damage or being accessed by unauthorized third parties. We use state of the art secure payment systems in accordance with the applicable regulations.

9. Cookies

Cookies are text files, often encrypted, stored in your browser/application. They are created when a user’s browser loads a particular Web site: The site sends information to the browser, which then creates a text file. Each time the user returns on the same site, the browser retrieves the file and sends it to the server of the Internet site.

We can distinguish two types of cookies, which do not have the same purposes: Technical cookies and advertising cookies:

Ø Technical cookies are used throughout your navigation, in order to facilitate it and to perform certain functions. A technical cookie can, for example be used to store the answers entered in a form or the user preferences in the case of language or the presentation of an Internet site, when such options are available.

Ø Advertising cookies can be created not only by the Internet site on which the user navigates, but also by other Internet sites disseminating advertisements, announcements, widgets or other elements on the page displayed. These cookies can, in particular, be used to carry out targeted advertising, that is to say advertising determined as a function of the user’s navigation.

We use technical cookies. These are stored in your browser for a period which may not exceed six months.

We do not use advertising cookies. However, if we were to use them in the future, we would inform you in advance and you would have the opportunity to disable these cookies.

We use Answers Metrics & Google Analytics which are statistical tools for the analysis of usage that generate cookies to measure the number of visits to the site, the number of page views and the activity of visitors. Your IP address is also collected to determine the city from which you connect. The period of conservation of this cookie is mentioned in Article 7 (v) of this policy.

We remind you for all practical purposes that it is possible for you to you block cookies by configuring your browser. Blocking could, however, prevent the proper functioning of the site.

10. Consent

When you choose to communicate your personal data, you expressly give your consent for the collection and use of that data in accordance with what is stated in this policy and the legislation in force.

11. Access to your personal data

In accordance with law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relative to computing, files and freedoms, you have the right to obtain the communication and, where appropriate, the rectification or deletion, of data concerning you, through an online access to your folder. You can also contact:

– E-Mail Address: Contact@raisin.digital
– Postal Address: 88, rue de la Villette, bât. B, 75019 Paris

Please note that any person may, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data concerning them.

12. Modifications

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify at any time this policy, in whole or in part. These modifications will come into force upon the date of publication of the new policy. Your use of the site following the entry into force of these modifications will be deemed recognition and acceptance of the new policy. If not, and if you do not accept this new policy, you should no longer access the site.

13. Implemented:

This policy is implemented on 7 March 2016.